Headquarters

CEO,COO/Managing Directors

Dr Karen Hanghøj

Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director

Dr Andreas Klossek

Chief Operations Officer, Managing Director

Administration

Katja Bochnig

Head of Administration

Dr Esther Laabs

Team Assistant

Business Development, Compliance and HR

Nestor Coronado Palma

Head of Business Development

Sven Kreigenfeld

Compliance Officer/Interim Director Operations

Anastasia Arnhold

HR Manager

Communications

Katerina C. Thomas

Head of Communications

Kateryna Vorobiova

Communications Manager

Alex Tand

Communications Manager

Javor Dimitrov

Graphic Designer

Education

Dr Rima Dapous

Director Education

Wesley Crock

Head of Academy

Ellie Stephenson

Alumni Manager

Ferdinand Bulmer

Education Marketing & Student Recruitment Manager

Irene Benito Rodríguez

Project Manager RawMatCop Programme

Sofia Meyers

Education Project Manager

Itamar Rosenblum

Cross-KIC Education Project Manager

Riley Doyle Evans

Cross-KIC Education Project Manager

Finance

Jörg Runow

Director Finance

Volker Rechenberg

Head of Finance

Anja Teitge

Accounting Officer

Doreen Hamann

Accounting Officer

Operations

Lucia Folle

Director Operations
(maternity leave until March 2020)

Hichem Sayoud

Operations Manager

Remi Beteille

Operations Manager

Carolina Marín Moncada

Operations Manager

Innovation and Thematic Expertise

Dr Massimo Gasparon

Director Innovation

Dr Patrick Nadoll

Senior Advisor – Exploration and Resource Assessment

Dr Laurence Lamm

Senior Advisor – Mineral and Metallurgical Processes

Dr Roland Gauß

Senior Advisor – Substitution and Recycling

Dr Ignacio Calleja

Senior Advisor – Circular Economy and Recycling

Innovation Hub (CLC) Baltic Sea

Dr Olli Salmi

Innovation Hub Director CLC Baltic Sea

Anna-Maija Pirskanen

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Denise McCluskey

Education Manager

Dr Catherine Bounsaythip

Business Development Manager

Mikko Korhonen

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub (CLC) Central

Dr Didier Zimmermann

Innovation Hub Director CLC Central

Phuong Dai Nestler

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Serge Monturet

Education Manager

Nora Groth

Business Development Manager

Dr Julien Frey

Business Development Manager

Dr Sébastien Vanneste

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub (CLC) East

Krzysztof Kubacki

Innovation Hub Director CLC East

Sylwia Wasilewicz Crozier

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Imre Gombkötő

Education Manager

Dr Markus Klein

Business Development Manager

Antonis Politis

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub (CLC) North

Dr Per Storm

Innovation Hub Director CLC North

Theo Odenryd

Administration and Finance Officer

Katarina Öquist

Business Development Manager

Ulf Orrebrink

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub (CLC) South

Pier Luigi Franceschini

Innovation Hub Director CLC South

Valeria De Petris

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Fabio Ferri

Education Manager

Lorena Jurado

Business Development Manager

Fabio Pegorin

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub (CLC) West

Michel Vanavermaete

Innovation Hub Director CLC West

Nathalie Godichiabois

Administration and Finance Officer

Stefano Arciprete

Education Manager

Beant Dijkstra

Business Development Manager

Dr Nicolas Menou

Business Development Manager