Headquarters

CEO, COO, Managing Directors

Bernd Schäfer

CEO, Managing Director

Dr Andreas Klossek

COO, Managing Director

Administration

Katja Bochnig

Head of Administration

Alexandra Lutz

Management Assistant

Nhati Bui

Executive Assistant to CEO

Compliance, HR and Business Development

Sven Kreigenfeld

Compliance Officer

Anastasia Arnhold

Head of HR

Nestor Coronado Palma

Head of Business Development

Kirsten Winterfeld

Business Development Specialist

Communications

Katerina C. Thomas

Head of Communications

Kateryna Vorobiova

Communications Manager

Alex Tand

Communications Manager

Javor Dimitrov

Graphic Designer

Mia Smeds

Communications Manager
Innovation Hub Baltic Sea and North

Stefano Arciprete

Communications and Outreach Manager/EIT House

Education

Dr Didier Zimmermann

Innovation Hub Director/Interim Director Education

Wesley Crock

Head of Academy

Ellie Stephenson

Alumni Manager

Ferdinand Bulmer

Education Marketing & Student Recruitment Manager

Irene Benito Rodríguez

Project Manager RawMatCop Programme

Sofia Meyers

Education Project Manager

Itamar Rosenblum

Cross-KIC Education Project Manager

Riley Doyle Evans

Cross-KIC Education Project Manager

Anna Donczew

Master Education & RACE Manager

Eliane Furuyama

Education Commercialisation Manager

Alberto Terenzi

Cross-KIC Education Project Manager

Finance

Volker Rechenberg

Head of Finance

Julien Croccel

Finance Controller

Ariadni-Theodora Giousmis

Accounting Officer

Doreen Hamann

Accounting Officer

Operations

Lucia Folle

Director Operations

Hichem Sayoud

Operations Manager

Remi Beteille

Operations Manager

Deni Tahiraj

Operations Manager

Carolina Marín Moncada

Operations Manager (maternity leave)

Innovation and Thematic Expertise

Dr Massimo Gasparon

Director Innovation

Dr Patrick Nadoll

Senior Advisor – Exploration and Resource Assessment

Dr Laurence Lamm

Senior Advisor – Mineral and Metallurgical Processes

Dr Roland Gauß

Senior Advisor – Substitution and Recycling

Dr Ignacio Calleja

Senior Advisor – Circular Economy and Recycling

Dr Esther Laabs

Project Manager

Innovation Hub Baltic Sea

Dr Olli Salmi

Innovation Hub Director

Anna-Maija Pirskanen

Administration and Finance Officer

Mia Smeds

Communications Manager
Innovation Hub Baltic Sea and North

Lotta Aalto

Education Manager

Dr Catherine Bounsaythip

Business Development Manager

Mikko Korhonen

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub Central

Dr Didier Zimmermann

Innovation Hub Director

Phuong Dai Nestler

Marketing and Financial Officer

Dr Serge Monturet

Education Manager

Nora Groth

Business Development Manager

Ouafae Cohin

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub East

Krzysztof Kubacki

Innovation Hub Director

Sylwia Wasilewicz Crozier

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Imre Gombkötő

Education Manager

Dr Markus Klein

Business Development Manager

Antonis Politis

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub North

Dr Per Storm

Innovation Hub Director

Theo Odenryd

Administration and Finance Officer

Mia Smeds

Communications Manager
Innovation Hub Baltic Sea and North

Dr Theo Berthet

Education Manager

Ulf Orrebrink

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub South

Pier Luigi Franceschini

Innovation Hub Director

Valeria De Petris

Administration and Finance Officer

Dr Fabio Ferri

Education Manager

Lorena Jurado

Business Development Manager

Fabio Pegorin

Business Development Manager

Innovation Hub West

Michel Vanavermaete

Innovation Hub Director

Nathalie Godichiabois

Administration and Finance Officer

Stefano Arciprete

Communications and Outreach Manager/EIT House

Steffen Robert

Education Manager

Beant Dijkstra

Business Development Manager

Dr Nicolas Menou

Business Development Manager